October offer ! Buy 2 Karma Lotus jewels and receive a surprise jewel for free ! (value $52.90US)

0

Your Cart is Empty

Personal Data

1) Processing of personal data

The communication of nominative information (civility, identification data, telephone, email and postal coordinates but also other information such as IP address, shopping habits, preferences, as hobbies and interests) in as part of a purchase on www.thesexyscientist.fr is compulsory, this information being necessary for the management of commercial relations.

The data controller is the company that defines for what use and how the personal data is used, i.e. for the site www.thesexyscientist.fr:

MHL company

SARL with a capital of 5000 €,

8, Route de la pointe d'Agon 50230 Agon-Coutainville - France,

RCS of Coutances n ° 849 403 217,

www.thesexyscientist.fr uses the data of these customers for the following purposes: order management, delivery, execution of the sales contract, customer relationship and exercise of legal and commercial guarantees, detection of fraud and security, assistance and management of returns, site improvement, configuration of default options (languages ​​and currency), recommendation of articles. The data collected by www.thesexyscientist.fr is always collected for the purposes mentioned herein.

2) Shelf life

The required data will be kept for the time necessary for processing, without being able to exceed 5 years. Your data will then be archived with restricted access for an additional period, in connection with the periods of prescription and legal conservation for reasons strictly limited and authorized by law (payment, guarantee, disputes…). After this period, they will be anonymized.

3) Confidentiality

www.thesexyscientist.fr does not sell the personal information entrusted by its customers to third parties and certifies that this data cannot be used for purposes other than those referred to herein and ensures that the processing takes place in the compliance with the regulations and more specifically with the provisions of European Regulation n ° 2016/679 on Data Protection of April 27, 2017. This information is strictly confidential and treated in compliance with the law "IT and liberties" of January 6, 1978 modified in 2018 (for France), the law of December 8, 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (for Belgium) and carried out in accordance with the provisions of European Regulation n ° Data Protection 2016/679 of April 27, 2017.

4) Use of your data in connection with Social Networks (Facebook, Instagram, etc.)

The use of social networks and services on the www.thesexyscientist.fr site in relation to these social networks is likely to result in the collection and exchange of certain data between social networks and www.thesexyscientist.fr. We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to be aware of the information which is collected by social networks and which can be transmitted to www.thesexyscientist.frr in connection with its sites and applications as well as purposes of using the data, in particular for advertising purposes.

www.thesexyscientist.fr collects on its behalf certain information and personal data related to the activity on the pages of social networks The Sexy Scientist or the site www.thesexyscientist.fr which use the services of social networks. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve the business relationship and the advertising addressed to you in order to offer you a personalized and social experience. The information collected by www.thesexyscientist.fr for its own account through The Sexy Scientist sites or services in connection with social networks is governed by these conditions.

www.thesexyscientist.fr is not responsible for the use which is made of the data of these customers by social networks for their own account.

5) "Plug-ins" and social modules

The www.thesexyscientist.fr site uses "plug-ins" or social modules. These include small “like” and “share” buttons from third-party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google +, etc. that can be found on the site. They allow to like ("like") and share information from the site www.thesexyscientist.fr on social networks. When the Customer consults a page of the site www.thesexyscientist.fr (web or mobile) containing plug-ins or social modules, a connection is established with the servers of social networks, which are then informed that the Customer has accessed the page correspondent of the site consulted, even if the Customer does not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not logged into your Facebook or Twitter account.

Example: If the Customer is connected to a social network while browsing the www.thesexyscientist.fr site, the social networks to which he is connected may mention his visit in his account on social networks.

If the Customer does not want social networks to publish actions from plug-ins in then he must disconnect from social networks before visiting our site.

A specific function allows the Customer to connect to the www.thesexyscientist.fr site and to make online purchases using social media accounts to facilitate his purchases and access to the services of The Sexy Scientist. These are mainly Facebook connect, Google connect and Paypal. When the Customer connects to www.thesexyscientist.fr via third-party accounts, the latter can access certain information in order to offer a personalized and social experience. An authorization to access profile data and sharing with the Customer's third-party accounts may be requested by www.thesexyscientist.fr for the purposes of order management and commercial relations. This additional information is not transmitted to third parties without the express consent of the Client. Access by www.thesexyscientist.fr to third party data and the use made of it is limited. In particular www.thesexyscientist.fr uses only the data strictly necessary to operate the applications used and only in the context of the purposes described above.

Customers who connect to the site www.thesexyscientist.fr via third party accounts can only see the information added via these accounts. The Customer can decide what type of information his friends and contacts can access by setting up his account directly on third party sites that offer this possibility.

For each application, the Customer will be informed of the data used and how it is used, displayed, shared or transferred.

For more information, www.thesexyscientist.fr advises you to refer to the conditions of use of these third-party accounts, via the following links:

- Facebook: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/terms

- Google: https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=FR&hl=fr

- Paypal Connect: https://www.paypal.com/fr/webapps/mpp/ua/servicedescription-full#6

6) Personalization of advertisements

The information that the customer receives from www.thesexyscientist.fr may be personalized according to the data that www.thesexyscientist.fr collects on social networks. The use of the services of www.thesexyscientist.fr (site, order, delivery) or affiliation to a page on the social networks The Sexy Scientist is likely to generate information concerning the client, in particular his public profile and his centers of interests communicated on social networks or other data that you have authorized www.thesexyscientist.fr to receive within the framework of these applications. Advertisements for www.thesexyscientist.fr linked to the profile and information that customers publish or share (your interests) may be broadcast on social networks.

If the client does not want social networks or third parties, including www.thesexyscientist.fr, to collect or use information based on their profile or activity on websites, devices or applications outside social networks for the purpose of dissemination of advertising, he must refer to the conditions of these social networks in order to find out how to configure, unsubscribe or control the distribution of advertising.

7) Customer rights

In accordance with the aforementioned provisions, the customer has a right of access, correction of limitation of data processing, opposition to processing, rectification and also:

Right to data portability: As of May 25, 2018, the Customer may, under certain circumstances, obtain personal data which he has communicated to www.thesexyscientist.fr (in a structured, usual and machine-readable format) so that we can reuse them elsewhere.

Right to be forgotten: The customer can ask to delete or erase his personal data in certain cases, for example if he wishes to withdraw his consent.

Right not to be the subject of a fully automated individual decision (“profiling”): The customer has the right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated data processing, including profiling and which produces legal effects against it or similarly affects its situation, unless this type of profiling is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract with www.thesexyscientist.fr.

The customer can exercise these rights in one of the following ways: On the website www.thesexyscientist.fr, via their customer account, the customer can change their billing and delivery address, civility and password at any time. pass or any other request relating to the exercise of the rights guaranteed by regulation. He can also exercise any requests or queries relating to these rights by email to Customer Service at the following address: contact@thesexyscientist.fr, specifying in the subject of the letter "Personal rights" and attaching a copy of proof of identity.

8) Information relating to payment data

For the purposes of paying for your orders, bank information and data are collected by STRIPE, our payment service provider, which is PCI-DSS certified by Visa and Mastercard. This standard is an international security standard which aims to protect credit card data. The information relating to the personal data of card holders necessary for the management of your order and any complaints is kept for 13 months for immediate debit cards and 15 months for deferred debit cards, from the date of processing of the payment.

9) cookies

Our Cookie Management Policy can be viewed at the following link: https://www.thesexyscientist.fr/pages/gestion-des-cookies

10) Withdrawal of consent

When consent constitutes the legal basis for the processing of personal data, the customer can always withdraw it, more particularly in the following cases:

Marketing communications (newsletter type)
Other goals, like loyalty
You can request the withdrawal of your consent at any time by accessing your customer area or by writing to us at contact@thesexyscientist.fr. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out after this withdrawal.

Let's keep in touch !